MoPac 2017 Mixed Champions MendozaCongratulations to Paul Mendoza, Miranda Heaslip, Tim Mendoza and Jen Gamboa of Hollywood Curling who won the 2017 MoPac Mixed Championship!

Next see them in action against at the USA Curling 2017 Mixed National Championship in Williston, North Dakota, March 17-25.

The MoPac Mixed Championship brought together the best mixed teams (each team has 2 men and 2 women) in the Mountain Pacific (MoPac) region of USA Curling to compete at Evergreen Curling Club, February 10-12, 2017.

 

Participating Teams

Team Argetsinger (Evergreen CC)

Ernest Argetsinger, Karen Fairley, Ron Fairley, Morgan Rhodes

Team Baird (Coyotes CC)

Jeff Baird, Tatiana Keeling, Sean Keeling, Tracey Drummond

Team Barber (Evergreen CC)

Allan Barber, Kathy Placek, Art Placek, Barbara Feist

Team Endicott (Coyotes CC)

Adam Endicott, Cassandra Matras, Michael Siggins, Ashley Siggins

Team Engle (Evergreen CC)

Joshua Engle, Lisa Tamura, Adam Seymour, Kristine Klinkhammer

Team Iwanick (Evergreen CC)

Arnie Iwanick, Claire Potter (Chicago), Dave Milne, Elaine Smith-Koop

Team Mendoza (Hollywood CC)

Paul Mendoza, Miranda Heaslip, Tim Mendoza, Jen Gamboa

Team Messier (Hollywood CC)

Marissa Messier, Cameron Ross, Kathleen Kerr, Chris Olander

Team Mischinger (Evergreen CC)

Anna Mischinger, Chris Casteel, Katherine Phillips-Hamblett, Mark Montgomery

Team Wiza (Coyotes CC/Madison CC)

Dan Wiza (Madison), Andrea McDonald (Madison), Travis Gaddie, Tracy Heuermann

Format

The teams were split into two pools of 5 teams each.   Each pool played a full four-game round-robin.   At the end of the round robin, the top two teams in each pool advanced to a seeded playoff bracket. The three-way tie in Pool A was broken by a single tiebreaker game following one team (Engle) being eliminated based on Draw Shot Challenge (DSC) results.  

Pool A:   Wiza, Engle, Endicott, Messier, Mendoza

Pool B:  Baird, Barber, Iwanick, Argetsinger, Mischinger

Round-Robin Standings (FINAL)

Pool A

Team Wins      Losses
Wiza 4   0
Mendoza 
2   2
Endicott 2   2
Engle** 2   2
Messier 0   4

** Team Engle was eliminated by Draw Shot Challenge (DSC)

Pool B

Team Wins      Losses
Argetsinger 3   1
Baird 3   1
Barber 2   2
Iwanick 2   2
Mischinger 0   4

 

Schedule

 Friday, February 10

8am:  Practice for Pool A
9am:  Practice for Pool B

10:15am:  Team Meeting
12:00pm: [video] [Engle v Endicott], [Mischinger v Baird], [Iwanick v Argetsinger]
4:00pm:   [video] [Messier v Mendoza], [Barber v Iwanick], [Endicott v Wiza]
8:00pm:   [video] [Mischinger v Barber], [Engle v Wiza], [Argetsinger v Baird]

Saturday, February 11

7:30am:   [video] [Messier v Engle], [Mendoza v Endicott], [Iwanick v Mischinger]
11:00am: [video] [Barber v Argetsinger], [Wiza v Mendoza]
2:30pm:   [video] [Argetsinger v Mischinger], [Baird v Iwanick], [Endicott v Messier]
6:00pm:   [video] [Baird v Barber], [Wiza v Messier], [Mendoza v Engle]
9:30pm:   [video] Pool A Tie Breaker:  [Mendoza v Endicott]

Sunday, February 12

8:00am:  [video1] [video2] Semi-Finals [Wiza v Baird], [Argetsinger v Mendoza]
12:00pm: [video] Finals [Baird v Mendoza]

Nationals

Team Mendoza advanced to the 2017 USA Curling Mixed Nationals, March 17-25, in Williston, ND.   There they will compete to become national champions and earn the chance to represent USA at the 2017 World Mixed Curling Championships, October 6-14 in Champery, Switzerland.