2017uswc logo 2016 08 12Congratulations! to Patti Lank, Tracy Lawless, Kathryn Pielage and Sandra Brown who won the 2017 USA Curling Senior Women's National Championship.

Two local teams and eight visiting teams competed at Evergreen CC all week during round-robin and playoffs, leading to an exciting final between Team Lank and Team Margie Smith.   The game was all tied at 5 coming into the 8th end, and Lank scored two with the hammer to win.

 

 USWC Champions 2017 01 29

2017 USA Curling Senior Women's Champions:  Sandra Brown, Kathryn Pielage, Tracy Lawless, Patti Lank

Results and Standings

Round-Robin game results and standings on curlingzone.com

Playoff results on curlingzone.com

Web Stream

See links below for recorded games.    Games underlined in the draw schedule were featured in the web stream, with limited coverage of other games.

Competing Teams

Pool 1

O'Leary (Duluth, MN): Norma O'Leary, Linda Christensen, Mary Shields, Lucy DeVore
Bohlman (North Dakota): Beth Bohlman, Mary Jaster, Carmen Delaney, Roxanne Howes
Horn (Cleveland, OH): Debra Horn, Martha Naber, Karen Hamilton, Connie Kupferschmidt
Carothers (Fairbanks, AK): Susan Carothers, Ardis Bourque, Elaine Thompson McGee, Lynda Sather
Fairley (Portland, OR): Karen Fairley, Elaine Smith-Koop, Cindy Martinez, Diane Keleher

Pool 2

Lank (Lewiston, NY and Madison, WI): Patti Lank, Tracy Lawless, Kathryn Pielage, Sandra Brown
Smith (St Paul, MN): Margie Smith, Debbie Dexter, Shelly Kosal, Peggy Gazzola 
Krienke (Seattle, WA): Nadyne Krienke, Karen Brattesani, Elizabeth Johnson, Dani Thibodeaux
Naso (Tempe, AZ): Carol Ann Naso, Lu Brock, Debra Aubrey, Tracey Drummond
Watson (Portland, OR): Dana Watson, Kathy Placek, Margot Standeven, Gail Starr

Draw Schedule

10 team divisional round-robin followed by tie-breakers (as needed) and then a four-team playoff with semi-finals and finals.
Team listed first throws dark handles and warms-up first.
Tie-breaker games only as required to identify the top two teams in each pool.
Team listed first in each matchup throws dark (red) handles and practices first.
underlined games featured on webstream
(all times Pacific Timezone)

Wednesday January 25

1:30pm:    Practice 1:  Fairley, Carothers, Watson        
3:00pm:    Practice 2:  Naso, O'Leary, Bohlman       
4:30pm:    Team meeting        
5:30pm:    Practice 3:  Lank, Smith, Horn, Krienke 

8:00pm:  [video] [photos] [A:  Carothers v. O'Leary] [B: Bohlman v. Fairley] [C: Lank v. Naso]

Thursday January 26 

10:00am: [video] [photos] [A:  Krienke v. Smith] [B: Horn v. O'Leary] [C: Carothers v. Bohlman]
2:30pm: [video] [photos] [A:  Naso v. Watson] [B: Krienke v. Lank] [C: Fairley v. Horn]
7:00pm: [video1] [video2] [photos] [A:  O'Leary v. Bohlman] [B: Fairley v. Carothers] [C: Watson v. Smith]

Friday January 27

10:00am: [video] [photos] [A:  Smith v. Lank]       [C: Naso v. Krienke]
2:30pm: [video] [photos] [A:  Bohlman v. Horn] [B: Lank v. Watson] [C: O'Leary v. Fairley]
7:00pm: [video] [photos] [A:  Watson v. Krienke] [B: Smith v. Naso] [C: Horn v. Carothers]

Saturday January 28

7:00pm:   [video] [photos] Semifinals [Lank v. Horn] [Carothers v. Smith]

Sunday January 29

10:00am:  Finals   [video] [photos]   [Lank v. Smith]

2017 Senior World Championships

Team Lank advances to the 2017 Senior World Curling ChampionshipsApril 22-29, 2017 at the The Crossings Ice Complex in Lethbridge, Alberta.   

USA Senior Women's Champions

2017 -- Patti Lank, Tracy Lawless, Kathryn Pielage, Sandra Brown
2016
-- Norma O'Leary, Linda Christensen, Mary Shields, Lucy DeVore
2015 -- Norma O'Leary, Linda Christensen, Mary Shields, Lucy DeVore   (World Bronze)
2014 -- Margie Smith, Norma O'Leary, Debbie Dexter, Shelly Kosal  (World Bronze)
2013 -- Margie Smith, Norma O'Leary, Debbie Dexter, Shelly Kosal
2012 -- Pam Oleinik, Laurie Rahn, Julie Denten, Stephanie Martin
2011 -- Margie Smith, Debbie Dexter, Rachel Orvik, Sally Barry
2010 -- Sharon Vukich, Linda Cornfield, Susan Curtis, Betty Kozai, Dani Thibodeaux
2009 -- Sharon Vukich, Joan Fish, Cathie Tomlinson, Aija Edwards
2008 -- Pam Oleinik, Laurie Rahn, Susan Curtis, Jo Ann Matthews, Donna Turkey
2007 -- Pam Oleinik, Laurie Rahn, Susan Curtis, Jo Ann Matthews    (World Bronze)
2006 -- Jamie Hutchinson, Shelley Johnson, Carolyn MacLeod, Cheryl Pieske, Karen Gloyd
2005 -- Anne Wiggins, Jean Murphy, Carol White, Rosemary Morgan, Carolyn MacLeod
2004 -- Nancy Dinsdale, Anne Wiggins, Anne Robertson, Jan Stahlheber, Rosemary Morgan (World Bronze)
2003 -- LaVonne Berg, Delores McDonald, Paddy Hutson, Nancy Rentfrow, Jean Vorachek
2002 -- Nancy Dinsdale, Donna Purkey, Linda Handyside, Rosemary Morgan, Barbara Corneslen (World Bronze)

 

Team Photos

USWC Bohlman

Bohlman (North Dakota): Beth Bohlman, Mary Jaster, Carmen Delaney, Roxanne Howes

USWC Carothers

Carothers (Fairbanks, AK): Susan Carothers, Ardis Bourque, Elaine Thompson McGee, Lynda Sather

USWC Fairley 2

Fairley (Portland, OR): Karen Fairley, Elaine Smith-Koop, Cindy Martinez, Diane Keleher

USWC Horn

Horn (Cleveland, OH): Debra Horn, Martha Naber, Karen Hamilton, Connie Kupferschmidt

USWC Krienke

Krienke (Seattle, WA): Nadyne Krienke, Karen Brattesani, Elizabeth Johnson, Dani Thibodeaux

USWC Lank

Lank (Niagara Falls, NY and Madison, WI): Sandra Brown, Kathryn Pielage, Tracy Lawless, Patti Lank

USWC Naso

Naso (Tempe, AZ): Carol Ann Naso, Lu Brock, Debra Aubrey, Tracey Drummond

USWC OLeary

O'Leary (Duluth, MN): Norma O'Leary, Linda Christensen, Mary Shields, Lucy DeVore

USWC Smith

Smith (St Paul, MN): Margie Smith, Debbie Dexter, Shelly Kosal, Peggy Gazzola

USWC Watson

Watson (Portland, OR): Dana Watson, Kathy Placek, Margot Standeven, Gail Starr